Heavy Duty Trucking Logo
MenuMENU
SearchSEARCH

ATRI: Trucking's Technician Shortage is Getting Worse

A new ATRI report reveals most diesel technicians enter the workforce without formal training, leaving shops to spend thousands on preparation. The findings outline key barriers, training gaps, and retention risks for fleets.

A diesel technician works on a large engine in a repair shop, wearing gloves, safety glasses, and a cap, with the ATRI (American Transportation Research Institute) logo overlayed in the foreground.

ATRI’s latest report highlights training gaps and retention challenges as fleets face a growing shortage of qualified diesel technicians.

Photo: HDT

2 min to read


The American Transportation Research Institute (ATRI) has released a new report examining the causes and potential solutions for the shortage of qualified diesel technicians. Findings show that 65.5% of shops were understaffed in 2025, with nearly one in five positions unfilled.

Training and Qualification Challenges

Most diesel technicians (61.8%) enter the field without formal training. Shops report an average of 357 training hours and $8,211 in trainee wages are needed to bring these workers up to speed. Even among graduates of formal programs, more than 30% were rated unqualified in 20 core skill areas.

Ad Loading...

ATRI found training effectiveness varied significantly by skill area.

Impact of Additional Training Hours on Technician Qualification

Core Skill AreaMedian Training HoursImprovement in Qualification (%)Improvement per Hour (%)
Cab – Hardware5.0166%33%
Diesel Engines – Cooling System7.5205%27%
Electronic Systems – Instrument Cluster and Driver Information Systems7.5191%25%
Hydraulics – Basic Inspection5.0123%25%
Diesel Engines – Air Induction and Exhaust Systems12.5232%19%
Electronic Systems – Lighting Systems10.0170%17%
Diesel Engines – Lubrication Systems10.0170%17%
HVAC – Heating, Ventilation, and Cooling Systems12.5189%15%
Diesel Engines – Fuel System20.0294%15%
Brakes – Dynamic Brake Systems, ABS, ATC, and ESC10.0146%15%
Cab – Safety Equipment7.5106%14%
HVAC – Refrigeration System Components12.5171%14%
Diesel Engines – Engine Block, Cylinder Head, and Valve Train27.5276%10%
Suspension and Steering20.0178%9%
Drive Train27.5188%7%
Brakes – Air Brake, Air Supply and Service Systems30.0200%7%
Tires – Wheels, and Wheel Ends20.0123%6%
Brakes – Foundation Brake System30.0128%4%
Electronic Systems – Battery, Starting, and Charging System35.0147%4%
Soft Skills – Customer Service, Communication, Task Management25.089%4%

These findings highlight both the benefits of targeted training and the need to update curricula in less impactful skill areas.

Barriers to Entry

When starting their careers, technicians reported the following primary barriers:

Ad Loading...
BarrierPercentage Reporting
High cost of tools29.0%
Lack of prior technical knowledge28.0%
Insufficient pay16.1%
Poor shop mentorship10.8%
Restrictive shift/hours6.5%
New digital/electronic technology5.4%
Low confidence 4.3%

While pay and schedules remain major incentives, technicians also ranked more interesting work and greater variety of work as important factors for staying in the industry.

Industry Distribution of Technicians

The table below from ATRI shows how diesel technicians are distributed across U.S. industries:

IndustryBus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine SpecialistsFarm Equipment Mechanics and Service TechniciansMobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except EnginesTotal by Industry
Truck Transportation57,300702,48059,850
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods35,91025,79048,760110,460
Repair and Maintenance33,6601,6009,72044,980
Federal, State, and Local Government30,920014,90045,820
Rental and Leasing Services14,8306020,81035,700
Transit and Ground Passenger Transportation12,6200012,620
Educational Services10,51025028011,040
Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction3,1709020,26023,520
Support Activities for Agriculture & Forestry2103,1601503,520

Retention Concerns

The report found that 44% of diesel technicians are considering leaving for other industries, particularly automotive and agriculture. Dissatisfaction with pay, management, and lack of work variety were significant factors influencing these decisions.

Industry Response

“With a lack of qualified techs and stiff competition from other industries, retaining entry-level technicians has become one of our biggest challenges,” said Robert Braswell, executive director of ATA’s Technology & Maintenance Council. “This report identifies where training can be improved and how we can build on the industry’s strengths.”

The full ATRI report is available online here.

More Maintenance

photos of three Shell heavy-duty engine oil bottles
Maintenance•by News/Media Release•October 16, 2026

Shell Prepares Rotella Oils for 2027

New CL-4 and FB-4 formulations will begin arriving in early 2027, with improved protection against oil breakdown, wear and deposits, according to Shell.

Read More →
Three Mack Anthem heavy-duty trucks parked side by side beneath an overpass, including two highway tractors and a vocational truck.
Maintenance•by News/Media Release•October 6, 2026

Mack Expands Extended Coverage With Four Chassis System Plans

Mack Trucks' new system-specific coverage options allow heavy-duty fleets to select protection for driveline, cab, HVAC, electronics, and advanced safety components.

Read More →
Georgia state trooper inspecting the tires on a tractor-trailer at a weigh station
Maintenance•October 6, 2026

What an Out-of-Service Order Really Costs, and How to Plan for One

The repair invoice is the first number you see — and often one of the smallest. Here’s what else an out-of-service order can cost a fleet, and how planning can reduce the damage.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
Abstract visual of truck part with Fleetrite logo
Maintenance•October 5, 2026

International Launches Online Truck Parts Store

Fleetrite.com lets fleets and repair shops find OEM and all-makes parts, check prices and availability, and order without calling a parts counter.

Read More →
Two truck tires with a muted highway background
Maintenance•by News/Media Release•October 2, 2026

Continental Introduces New Regional Truck Tires

Continental says its new Generation 5 steer and drive tires for regional operations offer longer tread life, with estimated mileage gains of 22% and 19%, respectively.

Read More →
A man working on a truck engine.
Sponsored•October 1, 2026

How AI Can Help Your Techs’ Efficiency

The technician shortage isn't going away, and no single fix can close the gap on its own. Trent Broberg makes the case that AI's real job in the shop is protecting the billable hours and job satisfaction of the techs you already have, not asking them to work faster.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
Maintenance•by Staff•September 14, 2026

Wrong Repair Prompts Recall of Freightliner, Western Star 4x2 Trucks

DTNA is recalling more than 2,400 trucks that received an incompatible software fix instead of the hardware repair required to address brake valve corrosion.

Read More →
Illustration with driver behind the wheel, an alert sign, and a laptop
Drivers•by Lauren Fletcher•September 9, 2026

Truck Drivers Need More Than Another Alert

Fleets have more visibility into truck health, safety events, and driver activity than ever. The next challenge is turning all that information into useful guidance for the person who has to decide what to do next.

Read More →
Illustration of truck going down road with orange overlay and the words "Maintenance Basics"
Maintenance•September 2, 2026

The Maintenance Checks Trucking Fleets Should Prioritize Before Fall Freight Picks Up

Making it through August isn’t the same as being ready for the next several months of operation. Find out what systems may have suffered from summer heat and need to be checked out before fall.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
Graphic illustration of balancing quality and price with truck shop photo in the background
Maintenance•by Deborah Lockridge•August 6, 2026

What Three Fleets Are Doing Differently When Buying Truck Parts in 2026

With freight improving but costs still climbing, fleet maintenance executives explain how they're balancing price, quality, and supplier relationships.

Read More →