GotQuestions? ELDs and Telematics

Q. If I have a AOBRD do use paper logs or just have to show them the device?

January 16, 2018

SHARING TOOLS        | Print Subscribe

A. You can find more details about using a grandfathered AOBRD in CFR 395.15.

 Specifically, concerning what the AOBRD needs to do for inspections, it says:

Automatic on-board recording devices shall produce, upon demand, a driver's hours of service chart, electronic display, or printout showing the time and sequence of duty status changes including the drivers' starting time at the beginning of each day.

 So no, you would not need to have paper logs as well, so long as your AOBRD device contains the previous days logs as required, showing the device is perfectly suitable.


We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.


ELDs and Telematics

sponsored by
sponsor logo

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All