Will FMCSA's new broker financial responsibility rules go far enough? - HDT Graphic
[…] What Does the New Broker Financial Responsibility Rule Do?

The final rule targets five areas:

  1. Assets “readily available”
  2. Immediate suspension of broker/freight forwarder operating authority
  3. Surety or trust responsibilities in cases of broker/freight forwarder financial failure or insolvency.
  4. Enforcement authority.
  5. Entities eligible to provide trust funds for brokers and freight forwarders, which are filed using Form BMC-85, Broker’s or Freight Forwarder’s Trust Fund Agreement under 49 U.S.C. 13906 or Notice of Cancellation of the Agreement.

Assets Readily Available

In the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21), Congress mandated that broker/freight forwarder trust funds consist of “assets readily available to pay claims without resort to personal guarantees or collection of pledged accounts receivable.”

The final rule sets out a list of the acceptable asset types a BMC-85 trust may contain: cash, ILCs issued by a Federally insured depository institution, and Treasury bonds.