GotQuestions? ELDs and Telematics

Q. Are there any vehicle exemptions under the ELD Mandate?

August 25, 2017

SHARING TOOLS        | Print Subscribe

A. Vehicles with an engine model year before 2000 are exempt from the ELD Mandate. Earlier engines typically do not have an engine control module installed. Because of this, there is no way for an ELD to pull odometer, vehicle speed, and other parameters required by the ELD technical specifications.

 However, fleets can equip an ELD on a vehicle with engines older than 2000, but it must comply with the ELD mandate’s technical specifications. In this case, the ELD may use alternative sources to obtain or estimate the required parameter, in accordance with Section 4.3.1 of the ELD mandate (https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2015-12-16/pdf/2015-31336.pdf).

Newsletter

We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.

GotQuestions?

ELDs and Telematics

sponsored by
sponsor logo

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All