GotQuestions? ELDs and Telematics

Q. I have an AOBRD that has just become inoperable, but is still under warranty. Can I replace it with a new, working unit?

January 31, 2018

SHARING TOOLS        | Print Subscribe

A. Yes, if your AOBRD is still under warranty and became inoperable after the Dec. 18, 2017, deadline, then you can replace it with another unit within the terms of the manufacturer’s warranty.

It’s important to note that fleets are required, under 49 CFR Part 379 Appendix A, to maintain records pertaining to the replacement of equipment.

However, keep in mind during the two-year grandfather period that if your AOBRD goes out of warranty and becomes inoperable, then you must replace it with a compliant ELD.


We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.


ELDs and Telematics

sponsored by
sponsor logo

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All