FMCSA Final Rule Allows Windshield Mounted Technology

September 22, 2016

SHARING TOOLS        | Print Subscribe
Photo: Lytx
Photo: Lytx

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration has issued a final rule amending the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations to allow the voluntary mounting of certain devices on the interior of the windshields of commercial motor vehicles.

The rule includes technology placed within the area that is swept by the windshield wipers. Section 5301 of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation or FAST Act directs the FMCSA to amend the FMCSRs to allow devices to be mounted on the windshield that make use of “vehicle safety technology.”

Section 5301 also states that all windshield-mounted devices and technologies that were already given an exemption will already meet or exceed the safety standard required for the initial exemption.

The final rule is a nondiscretionary, ministerial action that does not require prior public notice and public comment under the Administrative Procedure Act.

To read the complete Federal Register notice, click here.

Comment On This Story

Comment: (Maximum 2000 characters)  
Leave this field empty:
* Please note that every comment is moderated.


We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.


ELDs and Telematics

sponsored by
sponsor logo

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All