High fives to the Best of Show winners at Charlie’s Country Corner truck show held in Grayling, Mich. May 4-6. This was a Truck-Lite Trophy event produced by the National Assn. of Show Trucks.
Forty-two trucks entered and 38 were judged.
Steel hauler Lynette Myers earned a $1,500 check for besting a field of bobtail competitors with her 2000 Kenworth W900 called "Precious Dreams." Her OEM bunk is a spectacular combination of tucked black vinyl with bright pink for contrast. Chubby baby angels highlight her first place graphics.
Top combo winner Ron Baird drives "March Madness," a 2000 Peterbilt 379 and 2000 Heil Pneumatic Tanker owned by Kevin Hoffman, Hoffman Transportation. He, too, scored a $1,500 prize against tough competition by sweeping first place wins in Mural, Lights and Class, plus wins in OEM Sleeper and Engine.
A total of $15,000 in cash, prizes and trophies was awarded to the following winners:
Best of Show Combo
1st -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt 379/2000 Heil Pneumatic Tanker, owner, Kevin Hoffman, Hoffman Transportation
2nd -- David Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth/Benson Dumps, L. Blondeau & Sons
3rd -- Chad Smith, 2000 Kenworth/1994 WalkFloor Trailer, C&J/Buddy Smith
4th -- Rob Harris, 1994 Kenworth/1994 Kenworth W900L / 1987 Dorsey, H & H Transportation
5th -- John & Branda Nance, 1995 3/4 size Double Drop Flatbed
6th -- Jodie & Laurie Laroue, 2000 Freightliner
7th -- Larry Olson, 1996 Kenworth/1993 Great Dane reefer
8th -- Joe Bukoski, 1999 Peterbilt/2000 Great Dane
9th -- Stan Aldridge, 1989 Peterbilt/1995 Great Dane reefer, Donley Trucking
10th -- Joe Switzenburg, 1998 Peterbilt/2001 Great Dane, Sheldon Cross
Best of Show Bobtail
1st -- Lynette Myers, 2000 W900 Kenworth
2nd -- Gary Kinder, 2000 Peterbilt, Marv & Barb Knight, Knight Transportation
3rd -- Jim & Narleen Patterson, 1999 Mack
4th -- Rob Naerebout, 2000 Peterbilt, Lum Hughston
5th -- Bob Williams, 1996 Peterbilt, Will Transportation
6th -- Terry Ramthun, 1993 Kenworth
7th -- Al Burnett, 1951 Chevy
8th -- Mike Dreffs, 1996 Kenworth
9th -- Bill Washburn, 2000 Western Star, Peninsula Transportation
10th -- Howard Yoder, 1957 Mack, Beer & Slabaugh
First Show
1st -- Wade Jensen, 2001 Freightliner, MLT Inc.
2nd -- Mike Dreffs, 1996 Kenworth
3rd -- Brian & Janice Naswall, 2001 Freightliner, J.B. Hunt
OEM Sleeper
1st -- Lynette Myers, 2000 W900 Kenworth
2nd -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt, Kevin Hoffman
3rd -- Jodie & Laurie Laroue, 2000 Freightliner
Custom Paint / Graphics Combo
1st -- Chad Smith, 2000 Kenworth/1994 WalkFloor Trailer, C&J/Buddy Smith
2nd -- Rob Harris, 1994 Kenworth/1994 Kenworth W900L / 1987 Dorsey, H & H Transportation
3rd -- Joe Bukoski, 1999 Peterbilt/2000 Great Dane
Custom Paint / Graphics Bobtail
1st -- Lynette Myers, 2000 Kenworth
2nd -- Gary Kinder, 2000 Peterbilt, Marv & Barb Knight, Knight Transportation
3rd -- Mike Dreffs, 1996 Kenworth
3rd -- Rob Naerebout, 2000 Peterbilt, Lum Hughston
Combo 86 to 94
1st -- Stan Aldridge, 1989 Peterbilt/1995 Great Dane reefer, Donley Trucking
2nd -- Rob Harris, 1994 Kenworth/1994 Kenworth W900L / 1987 Dorsey, H & H Transportation
Combo 77 to 85
1st -- W. L. Putnam, 1980 Kenworth, W. L. Putnam
Bobtail 77 to 85
1st -- Ross & Diana Hempsted, 1979 Kenworth
Engine
1st -- David Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth/Cat, L. Blondeau & Sons
2nd -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt/Cat, Kevin Hoffman
3rd -- Joe Bukoski, 1998 Peterbilt/Cat
Combo 95 to New
1st -- Jody & Laurie Laroue, 2000 Freightliner/2000 Manac
2nd -- Bob Long, 2000 Peterbilt, Long Motor
3rd -- Joe Switzenburg, 2001 Peterbilt/2001 Great Dane, Sheldon Cross
Bobtail 95 to New
1st -- Jim & Narleen Patterson, 1999 Mack
2nd -- Lynette Myers, 2000 Kenworth
3rd -- Rob Naerebout, 2000 Peterbilt, Lum Hughston
Custom Paint / Mural Combo
1st -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt/2000 Heil, Kevin Hoffman
2nd -- David Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth/2001Benson Dumps, L. Blondeau & Sons
3rd -- Jody & Laurie Laroue, 2000 Freightliner/2000 Manac
Custom Paint / Mural Bobtail
1st -- Jim & Narleen Patterson, 1999 Mack
2nd -- Troy Miron, 1997 Kenworth
Lights Combo
1st -- Ron Baird, 2002 Peterbilt 379/2000 Heil, Kevin Hoffman
1st -- Chad Smith, 2000 Kenworth/1994 WalkFloor Trailer, C&J/Buddy Smith
2nd -- David Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth/2001 Benson dumps, L. Blondeau & Sons
3rd -- Larry Olson, 1996 Kenworth/1993 Great Dane reefer
Lights Bobtail
1st -- Gary Kinder, 2000 Peterbilt, Marv & Barb Knight
2nd -- Rick Hemchak, 1978 Ford
2nd -- Lynette Myers, 2000 Kenworth
3rd -- Rob Naerebout, 2000 Peterbilt, Lum Hughston
3rd -- Bob Williams, 1996 Peterbilt, Will Transportation
Company Truck Combination
1st -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt 379/2000 Heil, Kevin Hoffman
2nd -- John Travis, 2001 Peterbilt, MLT Inc.
Company Truck Bobtail
1st -- Gary Kinder, 2000 Peterbilt, 77 Express
2nd -- Bob Williams, 1996 Peterbilt, Will Trans
3rd -- Bill Washburn, 2000 Western Star, Peninsula Transport
Antique Non-Working
1st -- Howard Yoder, 1957 Mack, Beer & Slabaugh
2nd -- Butch Hamman, 1964 Mack, Beer & Slabaugh
3rd -- Curt Miller, 1957 GMC, MFMFC
Multi-Axle
1st -- Chad Smith, 2000 Kenworth, C&J /Buddy Smith
2nd -- Davis Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth, L. Blondeau & Sons
3rd -- Kenneth Wonnacott, 2001 International, Handrich Trucking
Specialized Class
1st -- Terry Ramthun, 1993 Kenworth
2nd -- Rick Hemchak, 1978 Ford
3rd -- Jim Gray, 2000 GMC, Grays Towing Service
Professional Show Truck
1st -- John & Brenda Nance, 1995 3/4 size Custom
2nd -- Al Burnett, 1951 Chevy
Steel hauler Lynette Myers earned a $1,500 check for besting a field of bobtail competitors with her 2000 Kenworth W900 called "Precious Dreams." Her OEM bunk is a spectacular combination of tucked black vinyl with bright pink for contrast. Chubby baby angels highlight her first place graphics.
Top combo winner Ron Baird drives "March Madness," a 2000 Peterbilt 379 and 2000 Heil Pneumatic Tanker owned by Kevin Hoffman, Hoffman Transportation. He, too, scored a $1,500 prize against tough competition by sweeping first place wins in Mural, Lights and Class, plus wins in OEM Sleeper and Engine.
A total of $15,000 in cash, prizes and trophies was awarded to the following winners:
Best of Show Combo
1st -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt 379/2000 Heil Pneumatic Tanker, owner, Kevin Hoffman, Hoffman Transportation
2nd -- David Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth/Benson Dumps, L. Blondeau & Sons
3rd -- Chad Smith, 2000 Kenworth/1994 WalkFloor Trailer, C&J/Buddy Smith
4th -- Rob Harris, 1994 Kenworth/1994 Kenworth W900L / 1987 Dorsey, H & H Transportation
5th -- John & Branda Nance, 1995 3/4 size Double Drop Flatbed
6th -- Jodie & Laurie Laroue, 2000 Freightliner
7th -- Larry Olson, 1996 Kenworth/1993 Great Dane reefer
8th -- Joe Bukoski, 1999 Peterbilt/2000 Great Dane
9th -- Stan Aldridge, 1989 Peterbilt/1995 Great Dane reefer, Donley Trucking
10th -- Joe Switzenburg, 1998 Peterbilt/2001 Great Dane, Sheldon Cross
Best of Show Bobtail
1st -- Lynette Myers, 2000 W900 Kenworth
2nd -- Gary Kinder, 2000 Peterbilt, Marv & Barb Knight, Knight Transportation
3rd -- Jim & Narleen Patterson, 1999 Mack
4th -- Rob Naerebout, 2000 Peterbilt, Lum Hughston
5th -- Bob Williams, 1996 Peterbilt, Will Transportation
6th -- Terry Ramthun, 1993 Kenworth
7th -- Al Burnett, 1951 Chevy
8th -- Mike Dreffs, 1996 Kenworth
9th -- Bill Washburn, 2000 Western Star, Peninsula Transportation
10th -- Howard Yoder, 1957 Mack, Beer & Slabaugh
First Show
1st -- Wade Jensen, 2001 Freightliner, MLT Inc.
2nd -- Mike Dreffs, 1996 Kenworth
3rd -- Brian & Janice Naswall, 2001 Freightliner, J.B. Hunt
OEM Sleeper
1st -- Lynette Myers, 2000 W900 Kenworth
2nd -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt, Kevin Hoffman
3rd -- Jodie & Laurie Laroue, 2000 Freightliner
Custom Paint / Graphics Combo
1st -- Chad Smith, 2000 Kenworth/1994 WalkFloor Trailer, C&J/Buddy Smith
2nd -- Rob Harris, 1994 Kenworth/1994 Kenworth W900L / 1987 Dorsey, H & H Transportation
3rd -- Joe Bukoski, 1999 Peterbilt/2000 Great Dane
Custom Paint / Graphics Bobtail
1st -- Lynette Myers, 2000 Kenworth
2nd -- Gary Kinder, 2000 Peterbilt, Marv & Barb Knight, Knight Transportation
3rd -- Mike Dreffs, 1996 Kenworth
3rd -- Rob Naerebout, 2000 Peterbilt, Lum Hughston
Combo 86 to 94
1st -- Stan Aldridge, 1989 Peterbilt/1995 Great Dane reefer, Donley Trucking
2nd -- Rob Harris, 1994 Kenworth/1994 Kenworth W900L / 1987 Dorsey, H & H Transportation
Combo 77 to 85
1st -- W. L. Putnam, 1980 Kenworth, W. L. Putnam
Bobtail 77 to 85
1st -- Ross & Diana Hempsted, 1979 Kenworth
Engine
1st -- David Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth/Cat, L. Blondeau & Sons
2nd -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt/Cat, Kevin Hoffman
3rd -- Joe Bukoski, 1998 Peterbilt/Cat
Combo 95 to New
1st -- Jody & Laurie Laroue, 2000 Freightliner/2000 Manac
2nd -- Bob Long, 2000 Peterbilt, Long Motor
3rd -- Joe Switzenburg, 2001 Peterbilt/2001 Great Dane, Sheldon Cross
Bobtail 95 to New
1st -- Jim & Narleen Patterson, 1999 Mack
2nd -- Lynette Myers, 2000 Kenworth
3rd -- Rob Naerebout, 2000 Peterbilt, Lum Hughston
Custom Paint / Mural Combo
1st -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt/2000 Heil, Kevin Hoffman
2nd -- David Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth/2001Benson Dumps, L. Blondeau & Sons
3rd -- Jody & Laurie Laroue, 2000 Freightliner/2000 Manac
Custom Paint / Mural Bobtail
1st -- Jim & Narleen Patterson, 1999 Mack
2nd -- Troy Miron, 1997 Kenworth
Lights Combo
1st -- Ron Baird, 2002 Peterbilt 379/2000 Heil, Kevin Hoffman
1st -- Chad Smith, 2000 Kenworth/1994 WalkFloor Trailer, C&J/Buddy Smith
2nd -- David Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth/2001 Benson dumps, L. Blondeau & Sons
3rd -- Larry Olson, 1996 Kenworth/1993 Great Dane reefer
Lights Bobtail
1st -- Gary Kinder, 2000 Peterbilt, Marv & Barb Knight
2nd -- Rick Hemchak, 1978 Ford
2nd -- Lynette Myers, 2000 Kenworth
3rd -- Rob Naerebout, 2000 Peterbilt, Lum Hughston
3rd -- Bob Williams, 1996 Peterbilt, Will Transportation
Company Truck Combination
1st -- Ron Baird, 2000 Peterbilt 379/2000 Heil, Kevin Hoffman
2nd -- John Travis, 2001 Peterbilt, MLT Inc.
Company Truck Bobtail
1st -- Gary Kinder, 2000 Peterbilt, 77 Express
2nd -- Bob Williams, 1996 Peterbilt, Will Trans
3rd -- Bill Washburn, 2000 Western Star, Peninsula Transport
Antique Non-Working
1st -- Howard Yoder, 1957 Mack, Beer & Slabaugh
2nd -- Butch Hamman, 1964 Mack, Beer & Slabaugh
3rd -- Curt Miller, 1957 GMC, MFMFC
Multi-Axle
1st -- Chad Smith, 2000 Kenworth, C&J /Buddy Smith
2nd -- Davis Blondeau, 1998 Kenworth, L. Blondeau & Sons
3rd -- Kenneth Wonnacott, 2001 International, Handrich Trucking
Specialized Class
1st -- Terry Ramthun, 1993 Kenworth
2nd -- Rick Hemchak, 1978 Ford
3rd -- Jim Gray, 2000 GMC, Grays Towing Service
Professional Show Truck
1st -- John & Brenda Nance, 1995 3/4 size Custom
2nd -- Al Burnett, 1951 Chevy
Read more about
Events
0 Comments
See all comments