Fleet Management

Truckers Win at Walcott

July 16, 2000

SHARING TOOLS        | Print Subscribe
The climax of the annual Walcott Truckers Jamboree in Walcott, Iowa, Friday was the announcement of the winners in the Super Truck Beauty Contest.

Eighty bobtails, tractor-trailers and working antiques competed in the show, held Thursday and Friday at the Iowa 80 truckstop.
Here's the complete list of winners:
Working Truck Cabover
First place: James Malone, Springfield, Ohio, "The Rifleman" 1988 Kenworth
Second place: Doug Thompson, Woodstock, Ill., modified 1973 Kenworth
Third place: Troy Link, Tecumseh, Mich., 1979 International
Working Truck 2001-1998 Conventional
First place: Russ & Debbie Brown, Oklahoma City, "Razor's Edge" Kenworth
Second place: Fred & Joyce Forcelle, Montgomery, Minn., "Gray Wolf" 1999 International
Third place: Steve Bratton, McVeytown, Pa., 2000 Kenworth
Working Truck 1997-1991 Conventional
First place: Steve and Martha Brooks, New Albany, Ind., "Emerald Palace" 1995 Peterbilt
Second place: Harvey & Karen Zander, St. Louis Park, Minn., "Icy Blu" 1996 Freightliner
Third place: Daryl Stumbaugh, Sterling, Ill., 1997 Kenworth
Working Truck 1990-1984 Conventional
First place: Thomas Smith, Goldsboro, N.C., "Big Willy" 1990 Peterbilt
Second place: George/Mickey McGregor, Mesquite, Texas, "Kozy Kabin" 1987 Marmon
Third place: Daryl Seegmiller, Decorah, Iowa, 1986 Peterbilt
Working Truck 1983-1976 Conventional
First place: Dick Kinsey, Muncie, Ind., 1980 Peterbilt wrecker
Second place: John Brauns, Muscatine, Iowa, 1980 Kenworth
Working Truck 1975 & Older Conventional
First place: Sam Watson, Weston, W.V., "Rainbow" 1974 Kenworth
Second place: Albert Wilbanks, San Antonio, 1971 Peterbilt
Third place: Tom Skene, Cloverdale, Ind., 1967 Peterbilt
Working Truck 2001-1996 Combination
First place: Justin Albrecht, Grand Rapids, Mich., 1999 Peterbilt
Second place: Ron Baird, Hoffman Transport, Morris, Ill., "March Madness" 2000 Peterbilt with bulk tanker
Third place: Dallas Houghston, McBain, Mich., 1999 Peterbilt
Working Truck 1995-1987 Combination
First place: David Marcotte, Momence, Ill., "Liquid Chicken" 1992 Peterbilt with tanker
Working Truck 1986 & Older Combination
First place: Lonny Sailor, Big Lake, Minn., 1980 Peterbilt
Custom Paint Graphics
First place: Steve Bratton, McVeytown, Pa., 2000 Kenworth
Second place: Dan Feeley, Lockport, Ill., 2000 Peterbilt
Third place: Albert Wilbanks, San Antonio, 1971 Peterbilt
Custom Paint Murals
First place: Ron Baird, Hoffman Transport, Morris, Ill., "March Madness" 2000 Peterbilt with bulk tanker
Second place: Fred & Joyce Forcelle, Montgomery, Minn., "Gray Wolf" 1999 International
Third place: Mike & Bonnie Burns, Twelve Mile, Ind., "Dream Catcher" 1996 Kenworth
Polish & Detail
First place: Thomas Smith, Goldsboro, N.C., "Big Willy" 1990 Peterbilt
Second place: David & Diane Marcotte, Momence, Ill., "Liquid Chicken" 1992 Peterbilt
Third place: Darian Stephens, Hereford, Pa., "Keystone JR" 1995 Freightliner
Interior - OEM sleeper
First place: Mike & Bonnie Burns, Twelve Mile, Ind., "Dream Catcher" 1996 Kenworth
Second place: Ron Baird, Hoffman Transport, Morris, Ill., "March Madness" 2000 Peterbilt
Third place: Lynette Myers, Battle Creek, Mich., "Precious Moments" 2000 Kenworth
Interior - OEM Conversion sleeper
First place: Russ & Debbie Brown, Oklahoma City, "Razor's Edge" 1999 Kenworth
Second place: Rod & Kim Grimm, Vinton, Iowa, "Illusion" 1999 Kenworth
Third place: Harvey & Karen Zander, St. Louis Park, Minn., "Icy Blu" 1996 Freightliner
Interior - Custom Sleeper
First place: Thomas Smith, Goldsboro, N.C., "Big Willy" 1990 Peterbilt
Second place: Darian Stephens, Hereford, Pa., "Keystone JR" 1995 Freightliner
Third place: Steve & Martha Brooks, New Albany, Ind., "Emerald Palace" 1995 Peterbilt
Lights at Night - Bobtail
First place: Thomas Smith, Goldsboro, N.C. "Big Willy" 1990 Peterbilt
Second place: Darian Stephens, Hereford, Pa., "Keystone JR" 1996 Freightliner
Third place: Harvey & Karen Zander, St. Louis Park, Minn., "Icy Blu" 1996 Freightliner
Lights at Night - Combination
First place: Justin Albrecht, Grand Rapids, Mich., 1999 Peterbilt
Second place: Lonny Sailor, Big Lake, Minn., 1980 Peterbilt
Third place: David Marcotte, Momence, Ill., "Liquid Chicken" 1992 Peterbilt
Best Overall Theme
Mike & Bonnie Burns, Twelve Mile, Ind., "Dream Catcher" 1996 Kenworth
Show Class
Brandon Niesen, Wankon, Minn., 1993 Peterbilt
Truckers' Choice
Dale & Cindy Young, Toledo, Ohio, 1999 Volvo

Comment On This Story

Name:  
Email:  
Comment: (Maximum 2000 characters)  
Leave this field empty:
* Please note that every comment is moderated.

Newsletter

We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.

GotQuestions?

Lubricants

The expert, Mark Betner from CITGO, will answer your questions

View All

GotQuestions?

Suspension

The expert, Rence Oliphant from Hendrickson, will answer your questions

View All