Drivers

Con-way Freight’s Langenhahn Named National Truck Driving Grand Champion

August 17, 2014

SHARING TOOLS        | Print Subscribe

Jeffrey Langenhahn, the 2014 Bendix Grand Champion, 77th annual National Truck Driving Championships. Photo: ATA Facebook page
Jeffrey Langenhahn, the 2014 Bendix Grand Champion, 77th annual National Truck Driving Championships. Photo: ATA Facebook page
Jeffrey Langenhahn, a Con-way Freight truck driver based in Plover, Wisc., was named the 2014 Bendix Grand Champion at the 77th annual National Truck Driving Championships in Pittsburgh on Saturday.

Langenhahn’s driving skills and knowledge of transportation and truck safety information topped those of 426 other professional drivers from all across the United States in the “Super Bowl of Safety,” sponsored by American Trucking Associations.

Langenhahn has logged 28 years as a driver, with over 1.9 million miles behind the wheel. He began competing in his state truck driving championships in 1997, and this was his fourth trip to the National Truck Driving Championships. 

David Guinn, a professional driver for Publix Super Markets from Mulberry, Fla. was named 2014 Rookie of the Year after competing in the five-axle division while the North Carolina truck driving championship team won honors as the highest scoring state.

The contestants were the state champions in nine truck types from all 50 states. Collectively, they have driven more than 653 million accident-free miles.

In their respective classes, drivers tested their expertise in the driving skills they use daily. The competition course inside the David L. Lawrence Convention Center challenged their knowledge of safety, equipment and the industry. The skills course tested drivers’ ability to judge distances, maneuver tight spaces, reverse, park, and position their vehicle exactly over scales, before barriers or around curves.

Langenhahn also won the individual twin trailer truck driving competition. Joining him as champions in their respective classes are:

  • Straight Truck: Brendan Sharp, FedEx Freight (Henderson, Colo.)
  • Three-Axle: Basher Pierce, FedEx Freight (Sophia, N.C.)
  • Four-Axle: James Quarles, Walmart Transportation LLC (Laurens, S.C.)
  • Five-Axle: Wayne Gootee, Walmart Transportation (Brooklyn, Mich.)
  • Sleeper Berth Class: Matt Awbrey, Walmart Transportation (Franklin, Ga.)
  • Flatbed Class:  Paul Brandon, FedEx Freight (Oxford, Conn.)
  • Tank Truck Class: Christopher Miller, United Petroleum Transportation (Cowetta, Okla.)
  • Step Van: Christopher Shaw, FedEx Express (Albuquerque, N.M.)

2014 National Truck Driving Championship Winners

Grand Champion:  Jeffrey Langenhahn, Con-way Freight

National Rookie of the Year: David Guinn, Publix Super Markets

State Team Trophy: North Carolina

Vehicle Condition Award:  Jeffrey Payne, Reddaway

Neill Darmstadter Professional Excellence Award:  Jeffrey Payne, Reddaway

Life-Time Volunteer Award:  Sam Gillette

National Champions:

Straight Truck Class

First Place: Brendan Sharp, FedEx Freight (Henderson, Colo.)

Second Place: Rene Molinary, FedEx Express (Coral Springs, Fla.)

Third Place: Guy Frederickson, FedEx Ground (Kaukauna, Wisc.)

3-Axle Class

First Place: Basher Pierce, FedEx Freight, (Sophia, N.C.)

Second Place: Edward Pennington, FedEx Freight (Jacksonville, Fla.)

Third Place: Joseph Hicks, Con-way Freight (Johnston, R.I.)

4-Axle Class

First Place: James Quarles, Walmart Transportation LLC (Laurens, S.C.)

Second Place: Roy Garcia, Peninsula Truck Lines, Inc. (Otis Orchards, Wash.)

Third Place: Edward Carlson, FedEx Freight (Portland, Ore.)

5-Axle Class

First Place: Wayne Gootee, Walmart Transportation (Brooklyn, Mich.)

Second Place: William Hill, Old Dominion Freight Line (Marsing, Idaho)

Third Place: Richard Hill, Walmart Transportation (Conway, N.H.)

Flatbed Class

First Place:  Paul Brandon, FedEx Freight (Oxford, Conn.)

Second Place: Brian Walker, UPS Freight (Randleman, N.C.)

Third Place: Randall Stromlund, UPS Freight (Sparks, Nev.)

Tank Truck Class

First Place: Christopher Miller, United Petroleum Transports (Cowetta, Okla.)

Second Place: Gary Nickell, The Boeing Company (Fox Island, Wash.)

Third Place: James Kroschel, US Foods (Maplewood, Minn.)

Twins Class

First Place: Jeffrey Langenhahn, Con-way Freight (Plover, Wisc.)

Second Place: David Martinez, H-E-B (Natalia, Texas)

Third Place: Jeffrey Payne, Reddaway (Cedar City, Utah)

Sleeper Berth Class

First Place: Matt Awbrey, Walmart Transportation LLC (Franklin, Ga.)

Second Place: Ralph Garcia, ABF Freight System Inc. (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Third Place: Steve Elliston, Walmart Transportation, LLC (Sparta, Mich.)

Step Van

First Place: Christopher Shaw, FedEx Express (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Second Place: Thomas Reinold, FedEx Express (Sutton, Mass.)

Third Place: Nick Frazier, FedEx Ground (Granby, Mo.)

Comment On This Story

Name:  
Email:  
Comment: (Maximum 2000 characters)  
Leave this field empty:
* Please note that every comment is moderated.

Newsletter

We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.



GotQuestions?

LUBRICANTS

The expert, Mark Betner from Citgo will answer your questions
Ask a question

Sponsored by

Magazine