Drivers

New DOJ Rules on Medical Marijuana Don't Apply to Truckers

October 29, 2009

SHARING TOOLS        | Print Subscribe
New Department of Justice guidelines for federal prosecutors in states that allow the use of medical marijuana do not trump the Department of Transportation's longstanding rules on the use of the drug by safety-sensitive transportation employees
, including truck drivers.

According to a recent DOT compliance notice, the agency said it would not be changing its regulated drug testing program based upon these new guidelines, and that transportation employees are still prohibited from the use of marijuana, medical or not.

Under the agency's Drug and Alcohol Testing Regulation, 49 CFR Part 40, at 40.151(e), a transportation employee must test negative for controlled substances. "It remains unacceptable for any safety‐sensitive employee subject to drug testing under the Department of Transportation's drug testing regulations to use marijuana," the rule says.



Comment On This Story

Name:  
Email:  
Comment: (Maximum 2000 characters)  
Leave this field empty:
* Please note that every comment is moderated.

Newsletter

We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.

GotQuestions?

ELDs and Telematics

sponsored by
sponsor logo

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All