GotQuestions? ELDs and Telematics

AOBRD

1  -  1  of  1

Q. I have an AOBRD, why do I need an ELD?

May 2, 2017

A. Technically you do not need to switch your automatic onboard recording device (AOBRD) to an electronic logging device (ELD) until December 16, 2019. According to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), trucks equipped with AOBRDs that meet the requirements of CFR 395.15 have two additional years to meet the ELD rule.

Tags: Geotab, ELDs, AOBRD

Author: Scott Sutarik | Posted @ Tuesday, May 2, 2017 10:38 AM | » Comments(0)

Previous||1||Next
Newsletter

We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.

GotQuestions?
sponsored by
sponsor logo

ELDs and Telematics

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All
GotQuestions?

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All
GotQuestions?
sponsored by
sponsor logo

ELDs and Telematics

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All
GotQuestions?

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All
GotQuestions?
sponsored by
sponsor logo

ELDs and Telematics

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All
GotQuestions?

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All
GotQuestions?
sponsored by
sponsor logo

ELDs and Telematics

Scott Sutarik from Geotab will answer your questions and challenges

View All
GotQuestions?

Sleeper Cab Power

Steve Carlson from Xantrex will answer your questions and challenges

View All