Article

New Hours-of-Service FAQs

A lot of questions still surround new hours of service regulations.

June 2013, TruckingInfo.com - WebXclusive

by J.J.Keller & Associates

SHARING TOOLS        | Print Subscribe

Does a driver need a 30-minute break every 8 hours of driving?

The 8 hours are consecutive hours, so they include driving and all other time (including any breaks that are less than 30 minutes). The new rule says you have to stop driving CMVs once you reach 8 consecutive hours past the end of your last break of at least 30 consecutive minutes.

If a driver won’t be driving after the 8th hour, does he or she need a break?

No, not under the federal HOS rules. The rules only restrict drivers from driving a property-carrying CMV after 8 hours without a break. If a driver will be working but not driving a CMV after 8 hours, then no break is required.

How do you log the 30-minute break?

To be counted as a valid break (for compliance with the 8-hour/30-minute rule), it must be logged "off duty" or "sleeper berth." Any time that must be logged as “on duty” based on the definition of “on duty time” in section 395.2 cannot count as a valid break (except in the case of certain drivers transporting explosives who must “attend” the cargo and can use attendance time as their break). In general, to be “off duty” the driver must be free of all obligations and responsibilities and free to leave the premises.

Note that any kind of “off duty” or “sleeper berth” time will satisfy the rule. For example, a lunch break, a 10-hour break, time spent resting in a sleeper berth (even if used for the “split sleeper” option), or time spent resting in a parked vehicle will satisfy the break requirement in most cases. The key is that drivers must be relieved of all duty and responsibility and be free to walk away from the vehicle and cargo for the duration of the break.

Might some drivers need more than one break each day?

Yes. Drivers who work long days or who take the 30-minute break too early may need two or more breaks in one day. For example, a driver who takes the break after the first hour of the day and who has another 9 hours of driving ahead will need a second break within 8 hours after the end of the first break. The longer the work day, the more likely a second break could be needed (especially if the first break is taken too early).

How does the 30-minute break affect the 14-hour rule?

The 30-minute break must be spent “off duty” and/or in a sleeper berth, but no matter how it is spent it must be counted as part of the driver’s 14-hour allowance. The driver does not get 14 hours of on-duty time in addition to the 30-minute break. It takes 30 minutes out of the driver’s 14 available hours. The breaks will not extend the 14-hour window.

Do drivers who are exempt from logging need the 30-minute break?

Yes, drivers using the “100 air-mile radius” or “non-CDL 150 air-mile radius” provisions in section 395.1(e) and operating property-carrying CMVs after the 8th hour of the day are required to take the minimum 30-minute break. However, because these drivers are not required to maintain logs, the FMCSA says they are not required to record the break periods. The breaks should not be included in the drivers’ total on-duty hours for the day, however (since they must be spent “off duty”).

Do oilfield drivers need the 30-minute break?

Yes. Drivers using either of the oilfield exceptions in Sec. 395.1(d) are required to comply with the 30-minute rest-break requirement. Drivers eligible for the “waiting time” exception (305.1(d)(2)) can use off-duty waiting time as their break.

Do hazmat drivers need to take the mandatory break?

Yes. Drivers hauling hazardous materials are subject to the requirement for a mandatory 30-minute break, and it must be spent “off duty” unless transporting Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 explosives. Drivers transporting these explosives must remain “on duty” at all times while “attending” the load (see Sec. 397.5), so they are allowed to show their mandatory breaks as “on duty” as long as they enter a remark on the log to designate a 30-minute period as their break. No other work (other than attending to the load) can be performed during the break.

Other hazmat drivers who are required to attend their loads while operating on public highways under Sec. 397.5 must be allowed to go “off duty” for their breaks.

Note that certain drives hauling radioactive materials and who are operating under contract with the Department of Energy have been given an exemption that allows them to use the exception granted to drivers transporting explosives (see Sec. 395.1(q)).

Does the 30-minute break apply to drivers of passenger-carrying vehicles?

No. The 30-minute break requirement only applies to property-carrying CMV drivers.

Under the new rules, is the 34-hour restart provision still optional?

Yes. Even after compliance with the new rule is required in July 2013, the restart provision will still be optional, like it is today. For example, a driver who works 8 hours per day, 7 days per week, would never need to use the restart provision because he/she would never reach the 60- or 70-hour limit. Drivers may continue to keep a running total or “recap” of their hours over the past 7 or 8 days and “do the math” each day to determine when they may need time off before driving again. In some cases, getting a restart will be the quickest way to get back on the road.

How does the 1 a.m. – 5 a.m. provision work?

This new restriction will force drivers to get two, back-to-back, nighttime periods of rest as part of their 34-hour restart break, even if they normally work at night. Under this new rule, for a rest break to count as a “restart,” it must include the 28 consecutive hours from 1 a.m. on the first day until 5 a.m. on the following day, plus enough additional time on either end (at least 6 hours) to total at least 34 hours.

For example, a driver can get a restart by going off duty from 7:00 p.m. on Friday until 5:00 a.m. on Sunday. The break includes the hours from 1-5 a.m. on Saturday morning and again on Sunday morning and is at least 34 hours long.

Drivers will only be able to take exactly 34 hours off to get their restart if they begin their break between 7 p.m. and 1 a.m. If they start earlier than 7 p.m. or after 1 a.m., they'll need more than 34 hours off.

Does the 34-hour restart break have to be taken at the driver’s home?

No. The break can be taken in any location but it must be logged based on the time standard in effect at the driver’s home terminal.

Will the 1 a.m. – 5 a.m. constraints apply to any of the 24-hour restart provisions?

No, the changes to the 34-hour restart have no effect on any of the 24-hour restart provisions (which only apply to a limited set of eligible drivers). The 24-hour restart provisions were set in law by Congress, so the FMCSA is not authorized to change them.

How does the 168-hour-rule work?

The purpose of the 168-hour rule (according to the DOT) is to make sure that drivers cannot put in 70 hours of work, immediately take a restart, and then immediately go back to driving, week after week. This results in drivers being able to average about 82 hours per week instead of a maximum of 70.

Under this new restriction, drivers will not be able to start another “restart” break until 168 consecutive hours — exactly 7 days — have passed since the start of their last “restart” break. For example, a driver who begins a restart break at 8:00 p.m. on a Tuesday will not be able to start another restart break until 8:00 p.m. or later on the following Tuesday, even if the driver runs out of hours long before then.

What if a driver takes several “restart” breaks in a week?

If a driver takes more than one period of 34 hours off duty within a 168-hour period, only one of those breaks (if any) will count as a restart, and the driver must indicate which rest period is being used as the restart by entering a remark on the log.

Are drivers from Canada or Mexico affected by the new HOS rules?

Yes, if they operate in the United States. Drivers from Canada and Mexico who come into the U.S. will need to be in full compliance with the U.S. hours-of-service rules upon crossing the border, just like any U.S. driver. This includes the need to comply with the mandatory break requirement and the restrictions on getting a "restart."


« Previous  |  1  2  |  Next »

Comments

  1. 1. Affordable Moving Service [ June 26, 2013 @ 07:10AM ]

    This article contains good information. We will give a copy to each of our drivers. Thanks, JRK

  2. 2. roy e. bandy [ June 26, 2013 @ 11:44AM ]

    read the new hrs. of service not make a lot of cents.guse I will learn as I go a long.

  3. 3. Mike [ June 27, 2013 @ 06:18PM ]

    Been trucking 35years. No. Wrecks. Thank The Lord. But I don't. Need. The gov . To tell me when I sleepie. Or need to eat or. Stop and take a little walk. These same people making these rules. Don't sleep ten hours day. They talk on cell phones while driving. As do law informent. But yet they want to. Cause drivers to lose more money. And have to spend more time in the truck rather than at home with our family's. oh and not to leave out the added cost of. Your food at the stores when transpiration rates go up due to these rules being imposed by White House dummies. Who have need been inside a truck!!!!! O well. Who cares.

  4. 4. mark sherman [ June 28, 2013 @ 04:02PM ]

    well fu ck our goverment i don't pay taxes for almost 5 years and going bye this new crap well i have my own way to get away without using this new format so usa you can bite my ass.

  5. 5. steering wheel holder [ June 29, 2013 @ 09:39AM ]

    I say we pull over and make them sweat

  6. 6. Crazy Horse [ June 30, 2013 @ 03:28PM ]

    Provision #1 states if a driver is free from responsibility of the load. We ARE NEVER FREE FROM RESPONSIBILITY OF A LOAD UNTIL WE ARE EMPTY. And then if you read your insurance contract,you"ll see you're still responsible for your empty Truck and Trailer.

  7. 7. constitucional rights [ July 01, 2013 @ 01:42PM ]

    Invasion fo privacy

  8. 8. paul [ July 03, 2013 @ 11:22AM ]

    I am wondering if the 1/2 hour breaks go against the 70 hr

  9. 9. Swoop [ July 03, 2013 @ 03:11PM ]

    @Paul...No, they do not count against your 70, only your daily 14, which now becomes 13.5.

  10. 10. Brian haumont. Sr [ July 12, 2013 @ 02:15AM ]

    Just forces us to work less so you can't take 34 hour restart I'm home on weekends some times if I'm home one day won't count with new rules what a big joke

 

Comment On This Story

Name:  
Email:  
Comment: (Maximum 2000 characters)  
Leave this field empty:
* Please note that every comment is moderated.

Newsletter

We offer e-newsletters that deliver targeted news and information for the entire fleet industry.



GotQuestions?

LUBRICANTS

The expert, Mark Betner from Citgo will answer your questions
Ask a question

Sponsored by


WHEEL ENDS SOLUTIONS

Wheel end expert Jeff Geist from STEMCO will answer your questions
Ask a question

Sponsored by

Magazine